0 VOTES
179 VIEWS
get on-the-spot Permanent residency with job offer more than €65.000
I get access to information that in Germany if you have a job offer equal to (or more) than €65.000, you will be considered as highly qualified and get on-the-spot Permanent residency.

Is that correct and does anyone have experience with the procedure? ps: No, I don't have a similar offer, but, I'm just curious to know in details.
Edited 8/11/2019 4:35:17 PM by redplanettravelboss ...View History
3 VOTES
Answer @ 2/23/2019 11:00:00 PM by Moudy_1994
I think you're talking about a Blue card. It's not on the spot PR. It's a visa with some nice bonuses. You can get a fast track to PR with it (18 months I believe) when you fulfill the B1 language requirements.
  • 2
    Current fast track is 33 months without B1 German and 22 months with.

Travel Questions

?

Want to ask a question? You need a free account - ask a question takes 5 seconds to join or login if you have account

Want to learn more about the Questions Answers & Solutions on this site?

Most important: Many functions require that you have a certain Reputation Score, as this increases you get to do more on the site, at the same time your understanding of how the site works will have increased too. It also provides a check against spam postings.

Related Questions

Can you help with answering any of these questions? Help other travellers with your experience and earn reputation score on this site.

Travel Alerts

Important information posted by Red Planetters that might be useful to know.